Conference Program
Home 1st BIS 2nd BIS 3rd BIS 4th BIS 5th BIS 6th BIS 7th BIS 8th BIS

 

 

Up

 

 

 

Conference Program

Last updated on 2003-06-23

 

Program in PDF (760KB) [download]

 

23 April 2002

 

Tutorials

hour

room

 

14:00

213

Ryszard Kowalczyk, INTERSHOP Research, Australia

Introduction to Intelligent Software Agents in Dynamic e-Commerce

14:00

236

Janusz Dorozynski, ZETO Poznan, Poland

IT Outsourcing – a solution for the hard time

 

24 April 2002

 

hour\room

Aula

213

236

115

10:00

Inauguration session and keynote presentations

12:30

Lunch

13:30

Knowledge Management I

E-marketplaces I

Web Languages and Web Personalization I

Special Session -
Pan-European Legal Information Systems I

15:00

Coffee break

15:15

Knowledge
Management II

E-marketplaces II

Web Languages and Web Personalization II

Special Session -
Pan-European Legal Information Systems II

16:45

Coffee break

17:00

Knowledge
Management III

E-Learning

Intelligent Text Processing for Business Information Systems

Special Session - Socio-Cognitive Engineering in the Modeling of Business Intelligence

19:00

Banquet

 

25 April 2002

 

8:00

Financial Information Systems

BAVR 2002 - Workshop on Business Applications of Virtual Reality I 

WOOBS 2002 - Workshop on Object-Oriented Business Solutions I

 

 

9:30

Coffee break

9:45

Invited Speakers

12:00

Lunch

13:00

Business Processes Management I

BAVR 2002 - Workshop on Business Applications of Virtual Reality  II

WOOBS 2002 - Workshop on Object-Oriented Business Solutions II

 

14:30

Coffee break

14:45

Business Processes Management II

BAVR 2002 - Workshop on Business Applications of Virtual Reality  III

WOOBS 2002 - Workshop on Object-Oriented Business Solutions III

 

 

16:15

Closing ceremony

 

 

24th April

 

10:00 - 12:30

Aula

Inauguration session and keynote presentations

Chairman: Witold Abramowicz

 
bullet

Mobility in Enterprise Applications
Arkady Zaslavsky, School of Computer Science & Software Engineering, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia [more]

 
bullet

B2B Marketplace Implementation in Poland - a Practical Case
Konrad Makomaski, CEO, Otwarty Rynek Elektroniczny S.A., Poland [more]

 

[back to top]

 

13:30 - 15:00

Aula

Knowledge Management Session I

Chairman: Heinrich C. Mayr

 
bullet

An Exploration of Information Technology Infrastructure as Related to Knowledge Management Performance
Gary Klein, W. Ben Martz, Venkat Reddy, College of Business and Administration, The University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA,
James Jiang, Department of Management Information Systems, University of Central Florida, USA

 
bullet

A model-based Software Architecture for Metadata Management in Data Warehouse Systems
Gunnar Auth, Eitel von Maur, Markus Helfert, Institute of Information Management, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

 
bullet

Knowledge Generation and Dissemination in Virtual Teams by Using Heterogeneous Media
Christian Dietze, J. Felix Hampe, Nhiem Lu, Silke Schönert, Institute for IS Research, University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany

 

[back to top]

 

15:15 - 16:45

Aula

Knowledge Management Session II

Chairman: Arkady Zaslavsky

 
bullet

New Hybrid Environment for Knowledge Discovery from Vector-Oriented Databases in Business and Management
Zdzislaw S. Hippe, Piotr Blajdo, Mariusz Wrzesien, Department of Expert Systems and Artificial Intelligence, University of Information Technology and Management, Rzeszów, Poland

 
bullet

An Attempt at the Evaluation of the Websites of Polish Internet Stores
Witold Chmielarz, The Management Department, University of Warsaw, Poland

 
bullet

Access Paths for Data Mining Query Optimizer
Marek Wojciechowski, Maciej Zakrzewicz, the Poznan University of Technology, Institute of Computing Science, Poland

 

[back to top]

 

17:00 - 18:30

Aula

Knowledge Management Session III

Chairman: Zdzisław Hippe

 
bullet

Dynamic Business Intelligence, Automated Decision Making with Fuzzy Cognitive Maps
Otto Cordero, Centro de Tecnologías de Información - ESPOL, Guayaquil, Ecuador

 
bullet

Transforming Operational Data to Fit the Data Warehouse
Alan Chmura, Solomon D. Trujillo Center for e.Business, College of Business, University of Wyoming, USA

 
bullet

Hybrid AI Methods for Complex Problems Solving
Krzysztof Michalik, AITECH, Poland

 

[back to top]

 

13:30 - 15:00

room 213

E-marketplaces Session I

Chairman: Stephanie Teufel

 
bullet

Integrating Intelligent and Mobile Agents in e-Marketplaces
Ryszard Kowalczyk, Bogdan Franczyk, Andreas Speck, Peter Braun, Jan Eismann, Wilhelm Rossak

 
bullet

Anticipating Agents' Negotiation Strategies in an E-marketplace Using Belief Models
Frank Teuteberg, Karl Kurbel, Business Informatics, Europe University Viadrina, Germany

 
bullet

Trading of Ownership for Tangible and Digital Goods
Harald Häuschen, Department of Information Technology, University of Zurich, Switzerland

 

[back to top]

 

15:15 - 16:45

room 213

E-marketplaces Session II

Chairman: Ryszard Kowalczyk

 

 
bullet

The Role of Digital Watermarking to the Protection of Rights for Digital Media Assets
Jürgen Seitz, Krzysztof Woda, Dept. of Information Systems, Viadrina University, Germany

 
bullet

GoldenBullet: Automated Classification of Product Data in E-commerce
Y. Ding, M. Korotkiy, B. Omelayenko, V. Kartseva, V. Zykov, M. Klein, E. Schulten, D. Fensel, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

bullet

Integration of ERP Software at B2B Marketplaces - a Case Study
H. Lejmi, Th. Zeller,R. Horstmann, Bavarian Information Systems Research Network (FORWIN), Germany

 

[back to top]

 

17:00 - 18:30

room 213

E-Learning Session

Chairman: Eli Cohen

 

 

bullet

The Logistics of Learning: a Lotus Notes Prototype to Co-ordinate Training Support in the Irish Defence Forces
Diana Wilson, Dermot Beirne, Dawn Hogan, Department of Computer Science Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
John Keaney, Officer Ordnance School Combat Service Support Clancy Barracks Dublin, Ireland

 
bullet

Towards More Personalised E-Learning in Logistics
Gaby Neumann, Otto-von-Guericke University of Magdeburg, Germany

 
bullet

A Conceptual Framework for e-Learning in Tertiary Education in Thailand
Anongnart Srivihok, Kasetsart Univesity Thailand
Arunee Intrapairot, Rajamangala Institute of Technology Thailand

 

[back to top]

 

13:30 - 15:00

room 236

Web Languages and Web Personalization  Session I

Chairman: Marcin Paprzycki

 
bullet

XML-l: an Extendible Framework for Manipulating XML Data
Jaroslav Pokorny, Department of Software Engineering, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Prague, Czech Republic

 
bullet

Entish: e-Language for Web Service Integration
Stanislaw Ambroszkiewicz, Tomasz Nowak, Leszek Rozwadowski, Institute of Computer Science Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Dariusz Mikulowski, Institute of Informatics University of Podlasie, Siedlce, Poland
Krzysztof Miodek, Institute of Informatics University of Łodz, Poland
Jaroslaw Kozlak, Krzysztof Cetnarowicz, Institute of Computer Science University of Mining and Metallurgy, Krakow, Poland

 
bullet

Web services as the platform for B2B
Kinga Wójciak, T-Systems (Sponsor)

 

15:15 - 16:45

room 236

Web Languages and Web Personalization Session II

Chairman: Jaroslav Pokorny

 

 
bullet

Simulation and Implementation of an E-Commerce Communications Infrastructure using XML Specifications
Simon R. Chudley, Ulrich Ultes-Nitsche, University of Southhampton, United Kingdom

 
bullet

Personalized Tour Planning System Based on User Interest Analysis
Benyu Zhang, Wenxin Li, Zhuoqun Xu, Department of Computer Science & Technology, Peking University, Beijing, China

 
bullet

Information Personalization in an Internet Based Travel Support System
Violetta Galant, The Wroclaw University of Economics, Poland
Marcin Paprzycki, Department of Computer Science, Oklahoma State University, USA

 

[back to top]

 

17:00 - 18:30

room 236

Intelligent Text Processing in Business Information Systems

Chairman: Dieter Fensel 

 
bullet

Economic Basis for Adaptive Filtering. Filtering Large Databases in Economy by Using OLAP Technology
M. Pondel, The Wroclaw University of Economics, Poland

 
bullet

Industrial-Strength Text Classifiers
S. Beauregard, H. Huang, K. Konrad, S. Schmeier, XtraMind Technologies GmbH, Germany

 
bullet

A Polish Question-Answering System for Business Information
Florence Duclaye, Pascal Filoche, Jerzy Sitko, Olivier Collin, France Télécom R&D Centre national d'Etudes des Télécommunications DMI/GRI Technopole Anticipa, France

 

[back to top]

 

13:30 - 15:00

room 115

SPECIAL SESSION - Pan-European Legal Information Systems I

Chairman: John Zeleznikow

 
bullet

An Evaluation Framework for Legal Knowledge-based Systems
Maria Jean J. Hall, Donald Berman, Laboratory for Information Technology and Law, University Bundoora, Australia, John Zeleznikow, Joseph Bell, Centre for Forensic Statistics and Legal Reasoning, UK

 
bullet

Digital Legislation: Reflections on the Agora-Lex Project
Marie-Francine Moens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium, Maarten Logghe

 
bullet

Improvement of Vector Representations of Legal Documents with Legal Ontologies
Erich Schweighofer, University of Vienna, Austria Gottfried Haneder, Andreas Rauber, Michael Dittenbach

 

15:15 - 16:45

room 115

SPECIAL SESSION - Pan-European Legal Information Systems II

Chairmen: Erich Schweighofer, Tadeusz Tomaszewski

 
bullet

A Framework for the Construction of Legal Decision Support Systems
John Zeleznikow, Andrew Stranieri

 
bullet

Forms of Legal Defining and Legal Information Systems
Andrzej Malec, University of Białystok, Poland

 
bullet

Legal Information and Legal Information Representation
Witold Abramowicz, Tadeusz Tomaszewski, The Poznan University of Economics, Poland

 

[back to top]

 

17:00 - 18:30

room 115

SPECIAL SESSION - Socio-Cognitive Engineering in the Modelling of Business Intelligence

Chairmen: Adam M. Gadomski, Andrzej Straszak

 
bullet

Socio-Cognitive aspects of the development of Business Management and Organization Systems: Human and Social Factors
Andrzej Straszak, Systems Research Institute - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

 
bullet

Socio-Cognitive Engineering Paradigms for Business Intelligence Modelling: the TOGA conceptualization

Adam M.Gadomski, Italian National Research Organization for Energy and the Environment, Italy, Andrzej Straszak, Systems Research Institute - Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

 
bullet

Visual Data Mining for Monitoring of Territory
R.Bosco, Intersiel s.p.a., Via G.Rossigni, Italy, E. Maltseva, Universita 'degli Studi della Calabria, Italy

 
bullet

A Conceptual Framework For Managing Executive Intelligence Activities
Vincent Ong, Luton Business School, University of Luton, Bedfordshire, UK

 

[back to top]

 

 

25th April

 

8:00 - 9:30

Aula

Financial Information Systems Session

Chairman: Chih-Cheng Hung

 
bullet

Decision Making Framework for Internet Banking Based on Critical Success Factors Approach
Mahmood H. Shah, Rahat H. Bokhari, Department of Information Systems and Computing, Brunel University Uxbridge, Middlesex, United Kingdom

 
bullet

Term Extraction and Mining Term Relations from Free-Text Documents in the Financial Domain
F. Xu, D. Kurz, J. Piskorski, S. Schmeier, DFKI GmbH, Germany

 

bullet

A Hybrid Mixture of Neural Networks, Fuzzy Logic and Expert Systems for the Generation of Trading Signals in a Financial Market
Willie Bossie, Department of Computer Science, Alabama A&M University, Normal, Alabama, USA
Chih-Cheng Hung, School of Computing & Software Engineering, Marietta, Georgia, USA

 

[back to top]

 

9:45 - 12:00

Aula

Invited Speakers

Chairman: Gary Klein

 
bullet

An Analysis for Understanding Practical and Future Challenges to IT Education
Eli Cohen, USA [more]

 
bullet

Semantic Web Enabled Web Services 
Dieter Fensel, Division of Mathematics & Computer Science, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands [more]

 
bullet

Information Retrieval Methods for XML Documents
Norbert Fuhr, University of Dortmund, Germany [more]

 

[back to top]

 

13:00 - 14:30

Aula

Business Processes Management Session I

Chairman: Vaclav Repa

 
bullet

Business Renovation: form Business Process Modelling to Information System Modelling
Ales Groznik, Andrej Kovacic,Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

 
bullet

COVES: Collaborative One Stop Virtual Engineering Services
Emilda Sindhu, Low Hock Chuan, Steven Wu, Alex Lee, Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore, Shaik Mohammad Salim, Ministry of Manpower Singapore

 
bullet

A Tool Supporting the Continuous Process Improvement
Barbara Begier, The Poznan University of Technology, Poland

 

[back to top]

 

14:45 - 16:15

Aula

Business Processes Management Session II

Chairman: Witold Chmielarz

 
bullet

Methodological Gap in e-business Architecture Modeling
Masao J. Matsumoto, Graduate School of Business Science, The University of Tsukuba, Tokyo, Japan

 
bullet

Re-engineering of Business Processes in the Units of the Public Sector Using Internet Technologies
Andrzej Sobczak, Department of Business Informatics, Warsaw School of Economics, Poland

 
bullet

Applications for Efficient Business Process Automation
Leszek Nowaczyk, Kleindienst Datentechnik Polska (Sponsor)

 

[back to top]

 

8:00 - 16:15

room 213

BAVR 2002 - Workshop on Business Applications of Virtual Reality

Chairmen: Wojciech Cellary, Thanos Demiris, Nikolaos Ioannidis, Krzysztof Walczak, Martin White

 

bullet

Sprinting Along with the Olympic Champions: Personalized, Interactive Broadcasting using Mixed Reality Techniques and MPEG-4
Athanasios M. Demiris, Intracom S.A.,
Christophe Garcia, University of Crete,
Cornelius Malerczyk, Zentrum für Graphische Dantenverarbeitung, Germany
Konrad Klein, Fraunhofer Institut für Graphische Datenverarbeitung, Germany
Krzysztof Walczak, The Poznan University of Economics, Poland
Paul Kerbiriou, Thomson Multimedia,
Christian Bouville, France Telecom,
Maria Traka, Intracom S.A.,
Emmanuel Reusens, Dartfish Ltd.,
Eammon Boyle, Dublin City University, Ireland
Jochen Wingbermühle, University of Hannover,
Nikolaos Ioannidis, Intracom S.A., Greece

 
bullet

Creating a "Personalised, Immersive Sports TV Experience" via 3d Reconstruction of Moving Athletes
Konrad Klein, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics, Darmstadt, Germany,
Cornelius Malerczyk, ZGDV, Darmstadt, Germany,
Jochen Wingbermühle, Institut für Theoretische Nachrichtentechnik und Informationsverarbeitung (TNT), Universität Hannover, Germany,
Torsten Wiebesiek, Institut für Theoretische Nachrichtentechnik und Informationsverarbeitung (TNT), Universität Hannover, Germany

 
bullet

Dynamic Creation of MPEG-4 Contents with X-VRML
Eamonn Boyle, Teltec Ireland, Dublin City University, Ireland
Wojciech Cellary, Oskar Huminiecki, Willy Picard, Mirosław Stawniak, Krzysztof Walczak, Rafał Wojciechowski, The Poznan University of Economics, Poland

 

bullet

Virtual and Augmented Reality Applied to Educational and Cultural Heritage Domains
N. Mourkoussis, F. Liarokapis, J. Darcy, M. Pettersson, P. Petridis, P. L. Watten, P. L. Lister, M. White, The Centre for VLSI and Computer Graphics, School of Engineering and Information Technology, University of Sussex, United Kingdom

 
bullet

Virtual Reality and Information Technology for Archaeological Site Promotion
Vassilios Vlahakis, Nikolaos Ioannidis, John Karigiannis, Manolis Tsotros, Michael Gounaris INTRACOM S.A., Hellenic Telecommunications & Electronics Industry, Greece

 
bullet

3D Modeling of Industrial Installation: Toward the Digital Factory
P. Sayd, S. Naudet, F. Gaspard, Image and Embedded Computers Lab. (CEA - LIST),
M. Viala, ActiCM SA,
A. Dumont, F. Jallon, J.B. Monnerie, ESIC SN,
L. Cohen, Université Paris IX Dauphine, France

 
bullet

Virtual Reality in Electronic Systems
P.F. Lister, P.F. Newbury, P.L. Watten, L. Senkoro, A. Dountsis, M. Midha, I. Banerjee, V. Trignano, M. White, Centre for VLSI and Computer Graphics, University of Sussex, England, UK

 

[back to top]

 

8:00 - 16:15

room 236:

WOOBS 2002 – Workshop on Object-Oriented Business Solutions

Chairmen: Rafael Corchuelo, David Ruiz, Robert Wrembel

 
bullet

Invited talk on B2B integration software
Michael Mertz, Ponton Consulting, Germany

 

bullet

Quality Attributes Based Requirements in Component-based Software Development
S.I. Ahamed, Arizona State University, USA,

 

bullet

Uniform Information Processing with Heterogeneous Data Sources - A Practical Approach
B. Müller, University of Applied Studies and Research, Germany,
H. Wehr, University of Applied Studies and Research, Germany

 

bullet

Implementing Web-Based Business Applications by Using J2EE: A B2B-Cooperation Market Place - A Case Study
Wolfgang Golubski, University of Siegen, Germany

 

bullet

Is Your Distributed Application Ready for Deployment?
J. Hosszú, The Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

 

[back to top]

 

14:00 - 16:15

Tutorials

room 213:

bullet

Introduction to Intelligent Software Agents in Dynamic e-Commerce
Ryszard Kowalczyk, INTERSHOP Research, Australia
[more]

 

room 236:

bullet

IT Outsourcing – a solution for the hard time
Janusz Dorożynski, ZETO Poznan, Poland
[more]

 

[back to top]

 

 

 

 

7th International Conference BIS 2004

in cooperation with 
 

International Society for Computers and Their Applications German Informatics Society  Naukowe Towarzystwo Informatyki Ekonomicznej

media patronage

Gazeta IT

 

Last updated on 2004-08-29